PRO14 2018/19 Fixtures Announced

PRO14 2018/19 Fixtures Announced

The Toyota Cheetahs will meet Munster in Ireland and the Southern Kings will take on Zebre Rugby in Italy in their opening Guinness PRO14 matches on Saturday, 1 September.

Bet now on this rugby match with Hollywoodbets!


The competition kicks off on Friday, 31 August, with the 14 participating teams battling it out across 21 pool rounds in 152 matches throughout the season. The playoff stages will begin on Friday, 3 May 2019, and the champions will be crowned on 25 May 2019.

The Toyota Cheetahs gave a good account of themselves in their opening season, which concluded in May, as they advanced to the playoffs where they lost to eventual runners up, the Scarlets.

Both the Bloemfonteiners and their counterparts from Port Elizabeth, the Southern Kings, will look to make their presence felt after familiarising themselves with the opposition and competition structure last season.

Wales will host the opening night of the new Guinness PRO14 season on 31 August with the first games taking place in Cardiff and Swansea. The Welsh capital will play host to a clash of European Champions as Cardiff Blues (Challenge Cup winners) welcome defending Guinness PRO14 title holders and Champions Cup winners, Leinster Rugby, to Cardiff Arms Park.

The second game on Friday, August 31 will see Ospreys open the campaign with a visit of Richard Cockerill’s Edinburgh, who reached the Guinness PRO14 final series for the very first time just two months ago.

Round one sees a full set of terrific match-ups with two clashes of former champions when Connacht Rugby host Glasgow Warriors, while Scarlets, 2017 title winners and last season’s beaten finalists, travel to Kingspan Stadium to face the 2006 Celtic League winners, Ulster Rugby.

Finally, Dragons fans will have high hopes to see what the region can achieve in season two of Bernard Jackman’s tenure as they face a challenging opener against Benetton Rugby, who are aiming to build on last season’s record number of wins to make a real push for the Guinness PRO14 final series.

For the first time ever the Championship has also been able to announce kick-off times and dates for the first 17 rounds of the Guinness PRO14 which is a big win for clubs and their supporters.

With teams from five countries competing in the Guinness PRO14 across two hemispheres, the process to formulate the fixture list comes with an extensive list of criteria to fulfil in terms of player welfare, respect to traditional match-days of various clubs and the needs of broadcasters.

Entering his 15th season as Tournament Director, David Jordan, said: “For the first-time ever we have produced fixtures with kick-off times and dates right up to Round 17 which we have never been able to do before. When you consider the planning required around incoming and outbound South African tours, it’s fantastic to have so much of the season mapped out ahead of us at this point.

“Rarely, has there been so much anticipation and excitement ahead of a new season now that we every game live across the UK on Premier Sports fully supported by eir sport & TG4 in Ireland, SuperSport in South Africa and S4C in Wales. Our new broadcast arrangements will drive up the broadcast standards and supporters should rightly get excited by what is to come. 
“I would like to thank all of our broadcast partners for their input into the process and the patience and flexibility of our teams throughout. Naturally, the logistics involved in scheduling an international club rugby tournament present many challenges, but our clubs and broadcasters recognise that the Guinness PRO14 is incredibly unique which is why they are so proud to be a part of the Championship. 
“We are confident that we have respected the wide-ranging criteria required to produce the fixture list, whether that is accommodating traditional Friday or Saturday match-days for various clubs or working around clubs who share venues with football teams. 
“Naturally, there is an abundance of international travel involved, too, and that is all part of the appeal of the Guinness PRO14, and now with the South African teams involved our clubs have embraced the opportunity to go on tour – a cherished aspect of the game that has faded away in recent times. I wish all of our teams the very best of luck this season as we look forward to another terrific campaign of Guinness PRO14 action.”

Guinness PRO14 Fixtures for the 2018/19 season (all kick-off times are local):

ROUND 1

Friday, August 31

19h35 Cardiff Blues v Leinster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
19h35 Ospreys Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Liberty Stadium

Saturday, September 1

15h00 Connacht Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, The Sportsground
17h15 Ulster Rugby v Scarlets, Kingspan Stadium
17h15 Munster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, venue TBC
19h35 Dragons v Benetton Rugby, Rodney Parade
20h35 Zebre Rugby Club v Southern Kings, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

ROUND 2

Friday, September 7

19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Munster Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
19h35 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, September 8

15h00 Dragons v Southern Kings, Rodney Parade
17h15 Connacht Rugby v Zebre Rugby Club, The Sportsground
17h30 Ospreys Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Liberty Stadium
19h35 Scarlets v Leinster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
20h35 Benetton Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Monigo

ROUND 3

Friday, September 14

19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Connacht Rugby, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Munster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Irish Independent Park

Saturday, September 15

17h15 Scarlets v Benetton Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
17h15 Leinster Rugby v Dragons, RDS Arena
19h30 Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, Toyota Stadium
20h35 Zebre Rugby Club v Cardiff Blues, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Sunday, September 16

14h15 Southern Kings v Ulster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

ROUND 4

Friday, September 21

19h15 Toyota Cheetahs v Ulster Rugby, Toyota Stadium
19h35 Cardiff Blues v Munster Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park

Saturday, September 22

15h00 Southern Kings v Glasgow Warriors, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
17h15 Connacht Rugby v Scarlets, The Sportsground
17h15 Dragons v Zebre Rugby Club, Rodney Parade
19h35 Leinster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, RDS Arena
19h35 Ospreys Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Liberty Stadium

ROUND 5

Friday, September 28

19h35 Cardiff Blues v Toyota Cheetahs, Cardiff Arms Park
19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Benetton Rugby, BT Murrayfield

Saturday, September 29

16h00 Zebre Rugby Club v Ospreys Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
17h15 Connacht Rugby v Leinster Rugby, venue TBC
18h30 Scarlets v Southern Kings, venue TBC
19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Dragons, venue TBC
19h35 Munster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, venue TBC

ROUND 6

Friday, October 5

19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Zebre Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
19h35 Ulster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, October 6

15h00 Scarlets v Ospreys Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
17h15 Dragons v Cardiff Blues, Rodney Parade
18h00 Leinster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Aviva Stadium
20h00 Benetton Rugby v Southern Kings, Stadio Monigo

ROUND 7

Friday, October 26

19h00 Southern Kings v Scarlets, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
19h55 Ulster Rugby v Dragons, Kingspan Stadium
20h00 Zebre v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

Saturday, October 27

16h00 Benetton Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
17h15 Munster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Thomond Park
19h15 Toyota Cheetahs v Cardiff Blues, Toyota Stadium

October 26/27/28

TBC Ospreys v Connacht, Liberty Stadium

ROUND 8

Friday, November 2

19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Scarlets, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Ospreys Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Liberty Stadium

Saturday, November 3

16h00 Benetton Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Stadio Monigo
17h15 Connacht Rugby v Dragons, Sportsground

Sunday, November 4

14h45 Cardiff Blues v Zebre, Cardiff Arms Park
14h45 Southern Kings v Leinster Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
16h45 Toyota Cheetahs v Munster Rugby, Toyota Stadium

ROUND 9

Friday, November 23

19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, Scotstoun
19h35 Leinster Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, RDS Arena
19h35 Scarlets v Ulster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets

Saturday, November 24

14h30 Toyota Cheetahs v Benetton Rugby, Toyota Stadium

Sunday, November 25

15h00 Southern Kings v Connacht Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
16h30 Zebre v Munster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
17h30 Dragons v Edinburgh Rugby, Rodney Parade

ROUND 10

Friday, November 30

19h35 Ospreys Rugby v Zebre, Liberty Stadium
19h35 Munster Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Irish Independent Park

Saturday, December 1

15h00 Ulster Rugby v Cardiff Blues, Kingspan Stadium
17h00 Toyota Cheetahs v Connacht Rugby, Toyota Stadium
17h15 Glasgow Warriors v Scarlets, Scotstoun Stadium
17h15 Dragons v Leinster Rugby, Rodney Parade
19h15 Southern Kings v Benetton Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

ROUND 11

Friday, December 21

19h35 Ulster Rugby v Munster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, December 22

15h00 Ospreys Rugby v Scarlets, Liberty Stadium
17h15 Cardiff Blues v Dragons, Cardiff Arms Park
17h15 Edinburgh Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, BT Murrayfield Stadium
19h45 Leinster Rugby v Connacht Rugby, RDS Arena
TBC Zebre v Benetton Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

ROUND 12

Friday, December 28

19h35 Connacht Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Sportsground

Saturday, December 29

TBC Benetton Rugby v Zebre, Stadio Monigo
15h00 Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby, Scotstoun
17h15 Munster Rugby v Leinster Rugby, Thomond Park
17h15 Scarlets v Cardiff Blues, Parc y Scarlets

Sunday, December 30

15h00 Dragons v Ospreys Rugby, Rodney Parade

ROUND 13

Saturday, January 5

15h00 Benetton Rugby v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Monigo
17h15 Leinster Rugby v Ulster Rugby, RDS Arena
17h15 Scarlets v Dragons, Parc y Scarlets
19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Southern Kings, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Connacht Rugby v Munster Rugby, Sportsground

Sunday, January 6

14h00 Zebre v Toyota Cheetahs, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi

January 4/5/6

TBC Ospreys Rugby v Cardiff Blues

ROUND 14

Saturday, January 19

TBC Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

ROUND 15

Friday, January 25

19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Ospreys Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
19h35 Leinster Rugby v Scarlets, RDS Arena
19h35 Ulster Rugby v Benetton Rugby, Kingspan Stadium

Saturday, January 26

15h00 Dragons v Munster Rugby, Rodney Parade
15h00 Toyota Cheetahs v Zebre, Toyota Stadium
17h15 Cardiff Blues v Connacht Rugby, Cardiff Arms Park
17h15 Southern Kings v Edinburgh Rugby, Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

ROUND 16

Saturday, February 2

16h00 Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings, Toyota Stadium

ROUND 17

Friday, February 15

19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Dragons, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Munster Rugby v Southern Kings, Irish Independent Park

Saturday, February 16

16h00 Zebre v Leinster Rugby, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
17h30 Connacht Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, Sportsground
18h15 Benetton Rugby v Scarlets, Stadio Monigo
19h35 Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, Cardiff Arms Park

February 15/16/17

TBC Ospreys Rugby v Ulster Rugby, Liberty Stadium

ROUND 18

Friday, February 22

19h35 Glasgow Warriors v Connacht Rugby, Scotstoun Stadium
19h35 Ospreys Rugby v Munster Rugby, Liberty Stadium
19h55 Leinster Rugby v Southern Kings, RDS Arena

Saturday, February 23

14h00 Benetton Rugby v Dragons, Stadio Monigo
19h35 Edinburgh Rugby v Cardiff Blues, BT Murrayfield
19h35 Ulster Rugby v Zebre, Kingspan Stadium

Sunday, February 24

TBC Scarlets v Toyota Cheetahs, Parc y Scarlets

ROUND 19

Friday, March 1

19h35 Leinster Rugby v Toyota Cheetahs, RDS Arena

Saturday, March 2

14h45 Connacht Rugby v Ospreys Rugby, Sportsground
16h00 Benetton Rugby v Edinburgh Rugby, Stadio Monigo
17h00 Scarlets v Munster Rugby, Parc y Scarlets
18h15 Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
19h35 Cardiff Blues v Southern Kings, Cardiff Arms Park

Sunday, March 3

15h00 Dragons v Ulster Rugby, Rodney Parade

ROUND 20

March 22/23/24

Cardiff Blues v Scarlets
Connacht Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Edinburgh Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Toyota Cheetahs
Munster Rugby v Zebre
Ospreys Rugby v Dragons
Ulster Rugby v Southern Kings

ROUND 21

April 5/6/7

Toyota Cheetahs v Ospreys Rugby
Glasgow Warriors v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Dragons
Leinster Rugby v Benetton Rugby
Munster Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Scarlets v Edinburgh Rugby
Zebre v Connacht Rugby

ROUND 22

April 12/13/14

Toyota Cheetahs v Dragons
Connacht Rugby v Cardiff Blues
Edinburgh Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Southern Kings v Ospreys
Leinster Rugby v Glasgow Warriors
Scarlets v Zebre
Benetton Rugby v Munster Rugby

ROUND 23

April 26/27/28

Cardiff Blues v Ospreys Rugby
Toyota Cheetahs v Southern Kings
Dragons v Scarlets
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh Rugby
Munster Rugby v Connacht Rugby
Ulster Rugby v Leinster Rugby
Zebre v Benetton Rugby

Final Stages:

Quarter-finals Stage - May 3/4/5
Semi-finals - May 17/18/19
Guinness PRO14 Final - May 25


 SArugby.co.za

Twitter - HollywoodbetsInstagram - HollywoodbetsFacebook - Hollywoodbets

Bet now on this rugby match with Hollywoodbets!

Register now and start betting with Hollywoodbets today!

Horse Racing Promotion - Win Your Share of R200,000 - Hollywoodbets

No comments:

Post a Comment

Give us your thoughts on our preview!